Do any amendments need to be made to a revocable trust of a married couple if one of them dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do any amendments need to be made to a revocable trust of a married couple if one of them dies?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No one can answer this question based on the little facts you present.  The trust needs to be reviewed by a qualifed estate attorney.

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is too little information to correctly answer your question. There may be a number of tasks to be completed upon death of one spouse owner of the joint revocable trust. It will depend on how the trust was written, how the title of the property was held, etc. You should consult an asset planning attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption