Does an unsecured debt credit card have to be paid out of estate funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an unsecured debt credit card have to be paid out of estate funds?

My uncle passed away with 32K worth of credit card debt. I have no obligation to the credit card company for the unsecured debt. They are listed as the last payee from the Register of Wills Office. I plan to offer them some form of compensation but not 32K. My question is that if there is 32K left after all of the bills are paid am I legally responsible for giving ‘my inheritance’ to the credit card company? I certainly do not wish to be sued. Thanks

Asked on March 4, 2019 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't be personally sued for a debt not your own (except as set out below), but yes--estate funds must be used to pay off the deceased's debts, even unsecured debts, like credit card debts. Assuming they put in a claim for the money, you'd have to pay it, or as much of it as the estate can pay, even if it wipes out your inheritance. If you don't, they could sue the estate; and if you transferred the money to yourself or otherwise "hid" or spent it, while knowing of the debt, that action (hiding or using up assets that should have been used to clear the debt) would be wrongful (it would be an act done to defraud a creditor) and that could give rise to grounds to sue you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption