Does an S corp protect owners/officers from suit if it is dissolved

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an S corp protect owners/officers from suit if it is dissolved

A remodeling corp I have in Missouri has a client that will likely never be
satisfied with the quality/workmanship of cabinet painting. Worst case scenario I
close the doors to avoid potentially large legal costs. Does the corporation
protect me from personal suit if I dissolve it?

Asked on August 2, 2016 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The corporation will protect you from debts or causes of action arising from being an owner or manager of the company--such as disatisfaction with a job the company did. And it will protect you against any such liability arising while the company was in existence, even if you later dissolve the company. It will not protect you against things you *personally* did wrong, such as if you stole someone's money or committed fraud while working, or personally damaged another's property. You can be sued for those things due to your personal involvment, not because of your role in or ownership over the company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption