Must an officer arrest someone away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must an officer arrest someone away?

I showed a police officer a text to verify the blackmail but no arrest was made. It’s been a whole week and the texts were printed off onto paper.

Asked on October 13, 2017 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to immediate arrest. The fact is that the police will arrest a person when they feel that they have evidence sufficient enough to win a conviction. In the alternative, the police also have the discretion to decline an arrest. At this point you should consult directly with a lawyer in your area who can best use their local court contacts to your best advantage.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The police never have to arrest right away: they can always elect to arrest later, such as after additional investigation. Or the police may decline to arrest, if the believe that the evidence was unreliable or the complained-of behavior was not actually a crime. Have you tried calling the police department (best would be the precise officer you made your report to) to inquire into what is happening?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption