does an inmate have any rights to attend his fathers funeral?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does an inmate have any rights to attend his fathers funeral?

the DOC is not allowing my brother to come attend my dads funeral service and it seems that it should be his right

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you the answer is no.  You do not have the automatic right to attend the funeral of your father.  Just like you do not have the right to visit a sick family member or go to a hospital for purposes of organ donation.  This is all up to the discretion of the prison system.

But while this is not an automatic right many times temporary releases will be granted for these and like matters.  Much depends on the prisoners record plus the accepted practice of the prison.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption