Does an independent contractor have the right to ask for and receive proof of payments made to them?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an independent contractor have the right to ask for and receive proof of payments made to them?

About 6 weeks ago I asked an employer for verification that I’d been paid for all services performed and for invoices for every check I received for a certain month, includind check numbers. Then 3 weeks later I was told that I’d been paid for everything. I’m still waiting for the invoices and now I want to ask for copies of all the checks made out to me that month. What is a reasonable amount of time to wait for an answer?

Asked on August 27, 2011 California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

An independent contractor has the right to obtain written verification from the person owing on all bills submitted showing payment. The best way for you to verify payment as an independent contractor is for you to match invoices submitted with actual payments and then submit the seemingly unpaid bills to the person for verification of payment or not.

The best way to do this is to staple copies of the cancelled checks to the back of each invouce submitted and mark on the face of each paid invoce the number of the check made for the payment, its date and amount. Keep such in a particular file for ease of access.

A realistic time period for a response would be around ten (10) days or so depending upon the industry.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption