Does an HOA have to accept a POA and if they ignore it is there any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an HOA have to accept a POA and if they ignore it is there any legal recourse?

I reside in my mother’s townhome. The management company for the HOA has been supplied with a power of attorney 6 times over the last 2 years. They have ignored it. Do they have to accept it and do I have any legal recourse for their failure to comply?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you present a seemingly valid power of attorney the the principal's signature is notarized the person receiving it is required to honor it and if there is a refusal to do so, the person not honoring it acts at his or her own peril.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption