Does an heir have the right to see a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an heir have the right to see a Will?

The other sibling had “mom” sign over the house right before she died and refuses to let the other heir see her Will.

Asked on February 9, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

When a parent dies, their child is what is known as an "interested party". This is a person who inherits under the erms of the Will or who would have inherited if there was no Will (i.e. an heir). Accordingly, such a person has a legal right to view the Will. Also, if the Will has already been entered into probate, then it is now a matter of public record and anyone can see it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption