Does the executor of my grandmother’s estate have the right to dictate how many days and hours I have to pack her house up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the executor of my grandmother’s estate have the right to dictate how many days and hours I have to pack her house up?

I was left everything in my grandmother house. She has a large house. This is a big project. The executor is telling me she’s giving me 2 days and only 4 hours per day. 8 hours to pack and relocate everything in her house. Plus the executor wants me to make out a list of everyone I will be bringing with me to help with move. If she doesn’t like them she says they can’t come. Is this legal? I live in another state. I’m traveling 12 hours on the dates and times she says will work for her. She didn’t allow me to pick a date.

Asked on April 21, 2015 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss.  It sounds like the Executor is not being reasonable.  It may be a good idea for you to hire an attorney in the area on a flat rate basis to write a letter and monitor the matter for you and shake things up a bit with the controlling executrix.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption