Does an employer have to give me a copy of my pre employment drug screening if i requested it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to give me a copy of my pre employment drug screening if i requested it

I received a drug test and my job said
it came back positive but wont tell me
what for

Asked on March 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't pay for the test, then you may not be entitled to a copy of your drugscreen. State laws vary as to your legal recourse, if any (however if you are a member of a union, you may have certain rights regarding this issue). Check with your state's department of labor, an employment law attorney, or contact one of the following advocates for help - the National Workrights Institueor the Privacy Rights Clearinghouse.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption