Does an employer have to pay the time spent testing for professional certifications, if they require that you have them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to pay the time spent testing for professional certifications, if they require that you have them?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately an employer does not need to pay you for your time spent doing this. While the employer requires this, it is not "work"--i.e. it is not actually doing or producing something for the company. It is simply obtaining a qualification or credential which the employer requires to hold this job, and so is no different from getting a master's degree to be eligible for a promotion to senior management, etc.--which is not something employers must pay for. An employer may set eligibility standards or requirements for its positions, and employees or prospective employees who want those jobs have to take it upon themselves to meet those requirements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption