Does an employer have to give me my check stub if I have direct deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to give me my check stub if I have direct deposit?

They want to turn off printing check stubs for all employees.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that the answer to your question is yes, you do. If you are paid by direct deposit in the state of Arizona you have to get a statement that tells you how much you made and what was deducted from your pay.  How else could you in fact check that the number of hours you worked was correct or the amount you are paid hourly is correct, etc., unless you have something tangible to look at. If you are paid by direct deposit and do not get a statement showing your earnings and deductions you need to file a letter of complaint with the Department of Labor in your state.  The Arizona Labor Department will then investigate the matter once the complaint is filed.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption