Does an employer have to pay for you to go to physical therapy for a work-related injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to pay for you to go to physical therapy for a work-related injury?

My husband hurt his arm at work and has to go to physical therapy 3 days a week. His employer will not pay him for his time while he is at the therapy office.

Asked on December 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did your Husband file for a disability claim?  Or Workers Compensation?  If he did npt then he needs to do so as soon as possible and to speak with an attorney on the matter as soon as he can.  If he was hurt on the job then he should be entitled to lost time and wages while he is tending to his illness or disability and getting better. It should indeed be covered.  It should come out of the disability or workers compensation insurance that his employer paid on his behalf.  Is he cleared to go back to work?  Full time?  Without limitation?  He does not want to re injure himself at work before he has had time to heal.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption