Does an employer have to pay a comissioned sales person on sales the person booked even though they are quitting the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to pay a comissioned sales person on sales the person booked even though they are quitting the company?

I work on comission for a seasonal company. meaning I work January through July booking orders that will ship for the christmas season. These orders will ship after I have left the company and i’m paid when product SHIPS. So does this mean they don’t have to pay me on my efforts?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends. What does your contract say? Check out this freeadvice.com brief answer. I think it provides the best response for you.

https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/firing/commissions.htm

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption