Does an employer have to pay me my unused vacation time if I put in my 2 weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to pay me my unused vacation time if I put in my 2 weeks notice?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In your state, there are no laws requiring vacation time at all, or, if employers do provide it, requiring them to pay it out on termination or resignation. It is up to employers what they do in cases like this--that is, whatever policy the employer has voluntarily adopted, it must continue to follow until it provides notice of a change. So if your employer has paid out other employees who resign, it should have to pay you; but if it has not been paying them out, it would not have to pay your vacation time out, either.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption