Does an employer have to provide work history to a perspective employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to provide work history to a perspective employer?

I completed a job application as a requirement for consideration they need proof of work history from my current employer, after 4 faxes and phone calls my employer refuses (without saying so) to return this information with knowledge that it is time sensitive and essential to being considered. It is my belief that they are afraid of the repercussions of sending this information , in fear of being sued, fined, etc. for unnoticed current and past violations of US-DOT laws and losing me as an employee. I feel as if they are controlling my future. What are my rights as an employee?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Micah Longo / The Longo Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Florida, you have no right to compel an employer to respond to a request for work history.  My advice would be to schedule an appointment with your former employer and explain your situation.  Bringing coffee and donuts wouldn't hurt either! 

 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you have no rights in this regard; an employer or former employer is under no obligation whatsoever to provide employment history, proof of work or salary, or a recommendation. The employer or former employer can simply legally ignore its former employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption