Does an employer have to provide all policies in writing in order for them to be binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to provide all policies in writing in order for them to be binding?

My employer has a policy manual dating that is 15 years old, yet he institutes new “verbal policies” at the drop of a hat. I’ve asked how to know what to follow if they are not written but get an “because I said so” answer.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You work for your employer--you have to do what he tells you. It does not matter whether the instructions are written or oral--an employee must follow the directions, instructions, policies, etc. of his employer. If he does not, the employer could terminate him, and more, it could be considered termination for cause (for example, failure to follow company policies and/or insubordination), which would mean that the employee would be ineligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption