What is the law regarding termination and pregnancy?

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding termination and pregnancy?

I work for a debt collection company. Every month every person as an individual on a team have a quota (or number) they have to meet. I am 9 months pregnant and due the 14th of next month with my first child. I am going on paid vacation on the 22nd-29th of this month. They have given me the ultimatum of choosing whether I want to “resign” my position per the 30thor be terminated by them on the 31st, whether I have my child or not because they don’t want me going into labor 2 weeks into next month  and my manager have to carry my numbers the rest of the month with me not there to make money. Do they have a right to ask me this?

Asked on August 19, 2011 Oklahoma


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, they can not.  Please, please, please seek legal help here.  Let them know that you have every intention of taking the leave you are entitled under the law for the birth of your baby and returning to work thereafter.  At this point in time you are already probably on vacation so do not take calls from them or speak with them at all on the matter.  Try and relax but to put your mind at ease I wold speak with an attorney during this week.  It is illegal what they are trying to do and it is discrimination.  You do not have to stand for it.  Good luck with the job but most importantly the baby. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption