Does an employer have the right to question a physician about prescription medications an employee has been prescribed?

UPDATED: Oct 29, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have the right to question a physician about prescription medications an employee has been prescribed?

A city employee was accused of selling a prescription drug. The chief of police went to the employee’s physician and asked about the prescriptions and medical reasons involving the employee’s being prescribed. Is this legal?

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If it's a police investigation because of a suspected crime, then it's not a matter of the "employer" questioning the medication--even if the employer were the police department itself. The police have a right to investigate suspected crimes; whether or not the physician has to respond will depend upon the circumstances and whether there is good grounds to breach doctor-patient confidentiality, but whether or not the physican respondes doesn't affect the right of the police to ask.

For that matter, if an employer suspects something untoward happening at work, the employer may in fact ask the employee's physician about a prescription. The physican probably will not and should not answer, not without the employee's permission, owing to confidentiality; but again, there is nothing wrong in asking.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption