Does an employer have the right to change your schedule without notice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have the right to change your schedule without notice

I have worked for this company for 17
years and out of the blue they changed
my schedule from morning 7 am to 3pm to
3pm to 11 pm. That is a schedule that I
can’t do.

Asked on August 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employee's work schedule can be changed at any time for any reason. That in unless such a change has to due with some form of legally actionable discrimination or it violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. Therefore, unfortuantely while your situation appears to be unfair, it is legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employee's work schedule can be changed at any time for any reason. That in unless such a change has to due with some form of legally actionable discrimination or it violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. Therefore, unfortuantely while your situation appears to be unfair, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption