Does an Employement Handbook in NYS trump State / Federal Law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an Employement Handbook in NYS trump State / Federal Law?

I work in NYS as a salaried employee, as an IT executive, where I put in a lot
of overtime.

It was my understanding that if I work 2 hours for a day or 24 hours for a day
that I get the same pay for that day, which is fine, no issues with that.

However, the company handbook says, that if I take time off during part of a
day, say I went home sick in the middle of the day, and I don’t have any
accrued time, that I can be docked pay.

That seems counter to the law of a salaried employee.

Please help.

Asked on February 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A company handbook is subject to the law, either federal or state. Further, as a salaried employee you are not subject to the law as it regards overtime (and of which you seem to be aware). Finally, as to yousing your accrued vacation time, since such time is not legally mandated, to the extent that an employer provides it, it has a great deal of say over when and how it is used. This is so long as there exists no union agreement or employment contract that provides otherwise. Bottom line, in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent any form of legally actionable discrimination).

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The employment handbook must comply with state and federal law.
If there is a conflict between the employment handbook and state law, state law prevails.
If there is a conflict between the employment handbook and federal law, federal law prevails.
If there is a conflict between state law and federal law, federal law prevails.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption