Does an employee have to pay for any vehicle damages in a crash if they were driving a work vehicle during working hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employee have to pay for any vehicle damages in a crash if they were driving a work vehicle during working hours?

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, your comapny is under no legal duty to cover damages to your vehicle. The fact is that in such a situation, you use it at your own risk. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes having a worker use their own vehicle for company business but not reimbursing them for its use and/or repairs.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, your comapny is under no legal duty to cover damages to your vehicle. The fact is that in such a situation, you use it at your own risk. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes having a worker use their own vehicle for company business but not reimbursing them for its use and/or repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption