Does an attorney have the responsibilityu to inform me that they are running for county prosecutor?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an attorney have the responsibilityu to inform me that they are running for county prosecutor?

I hired an attorney for my boyfriend and gave them $5000 to take the case. They signed and printed my receipt but never even worked on the case and gave me to law firm partner without any prior knowledge of doing so or that he was running for county prosecutor.

Asked on April 1, 2019 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They have a responsibility to let you know IF them running for prosecutor presents a conflict of interest: that is, it it will diminish the lawyer's ability to properly represent your boyfriend, because, for example, he has to show he's "tough on crime" and so can't defend your boyfriend properly or negotiate hard for a good plea. If you fear this is the case, ask them to transfer the matter to a different lawyer; if they won't, you may wish to contact the state bar assocation about possibly filing an ethics complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption