Does an area manager have the right toan employee’s securitycodes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an area manager have the right toan employee’s securitycodes?

I work in a fast food chain. Recently we gota new area manager. Every manager has a code to set the alarm and a log-in and password for the computer. In the past all area managers had their own. Now he wants all Rgms to give him this info. He is able to get his own through the alarm company. How will I be protected if he has my codes?

Asked on September 30, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You make a very good point in your argument.  What you seem to be concerned about is his ability to use your access code and you being accused if something goes awry.  I would be too.  Why is he requesting them?  Is he looking to store them or he does not want to get his own?  Is there anyone else above him that you can deal with or is he "it?"  I think that he has a right to keep a record of the codes on file somewhere and as long as it is a legitimate request as an area manager.  Voice your concern in a round about way: let him know - in front of an audience - that you have no problem turning over your information to him but you just want to be sure that it is kept in a secure place and away from "public eyes" so that no one else but you and he have access to that infiramtion as it realtes to you.  You are worried that someone may use your codes inappropriately.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption