Does an apartment complex have to give a 24 hour notice before towing a vehicle?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an apartment complex have to give a 24 hour notice before towing a vehicle?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question regarding notice requirements for towing a vehicle by an apartment complex, you need to carefully read your written lease (assuming you have one) with the landlord in that its terms and conditions set forth the obligations owed to you and vice versa unless in conflict with state law.

If your lease has no notice requirements for towing of a vehicle by an apartment complex, you need to see what written rules were inexistence by the complex when the vehicle was towed in order to ascertain if there was compliance with what was written down.

If there are no rules by the apartment complex concerning notice requirements for the towing of a vehicle, then most likely the apartment complex was not required under any law of your state to give 24 hours notice to the owner's vehicle before having the vehicle towed.

Good question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption