Does an adopted child have right to biological grandfather’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an adopted child have right to biological grandfather’s estate?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, generally, unless  if  named in the will of the deceased, as the right of inheritance has been cut off by the legal adoption.

Elena Eckert

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Adoption generally terminates all rights between a biological parent and an adopted child, therefore, all legal rights are terminated with biological grandparents as well.  Unless an dopted child is named in a will/trust of a biological grandparent, he/she does not have a right to the estate as an heir.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption