Does all training need to be done on company time or the employees time?

UPDATED: May 3, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 3, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does all training need to be done on company time or the employees time?

Is there any legislation that states
that training must be done on the
company’s time?

Asked on May 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law about when training must be done. The only relevant law is this: if the employee is hourly, then he or she must be paid for company-required training time, since anything required by the company (i.e. anything the company makes the employee do) is "work." Any nonexempt (not exampt from overtime) employee, which includes all hourly and some salaried employees, must be paid overtime when working more than 40 hours in a week--and required or mandated training time is counted. Exempt salaried employees can be made to do training on their own time without any additional compensation, since their weekly salary is their total compensation for ALL work done.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption