Does accured PTO with an employer in the state of Pennsylvania have to be paid out to the employee once they terminate employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does accured PTO with an employer in the state of Pennsylvania have to be paid out to the employee once they terminate employment?

I colleague has accured 5 days worth of PTO and has recently left the company. Is there any law in PA that states they are entitled to that salary if they leave and do not use it?

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that in PA, you only have a right to be paid your accrued vacation time if there is a company policy or a union/employment contract that provides employees will be paid for such time when they leave. Sometimes there is a rule that workers will be paid their accrued vacation if they give notice before they quit. Also, if other employees have been paid this time when they left, you may have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption