Does a written warranty on auto repair work transfer to a new owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a written warranty on auto repair work transfer to a new owner?

Bought a used car today and found that a repair made a few months ago has failed. Have the original copy of the repair invoice with stated limited warranty from the previous owner. Want to know if the repair shop must honor the warranty still? I am within the warranty period.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the written warranty for the repair of the car says nothing about it being voided if the car's ownership is transferred to a new owner, then you bought the car subject to the warranty. If the warranty states that it does not transfer to a new owner, then you are on the hook for the repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption