Does a Will override a joint bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a Will override a joint bank account?

My mom decided to withdraw money from her joint account with my sister and moved it to the

bank where she has a joint account with me since she now lives with me and I am her caregiver. My sister hasn’t seen her in over a year and a half but said she will enforce the Will that states equal distribution.

Asked on February 15, 2018 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not all of a person's assets pass via their Will. Certain funds, including those in a joint bank account are not part of their estate. Accordingly, you have the rights to the money in the joint account. A Will can only distribute the assets that are in the estate at the time of the deceased's death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption