Does a Will need updated to reflect changes in the lat names of the beneficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a Will need updated to reflect changes in the lat names of the beneficiaries?

Name changes due to marriage.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A codocil is an amendment to a Will.  It is not necessary to file an amendment to the Will for a name change as long as the beneficiaries can be identified.  If the beneficiaries in the Will are identified by their original name and date of birth, that should be sufficient.  Otherwise, whenever there is a marriage or divorce and the name changes, there would be amendments to the Will.  As long as the beneficiaries can be identified by name, date of birth, etc, in the provisions of the Will, that is sufficient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption