Does a Will made by a single woman become void upon her subsequent marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a Will made by a single woman become void upon her subsequent marriage?

Asked on March 5, 2011 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The Will does not automatically become void. A subsequent Will can revoke the earlier Will.  Standard language usually included in a Will states that it revokes all prior Wills.  If an earlier Will is not revoked, then any conflicts between the former and current Wills have to be resolved based on interpretation of the provisions of the Wills and the intent of the testator (person whose Will this is).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption