Does a will in California have to be notatized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a will in California have to be notatized?

I wrote my own will from a book, does getting it notarized (jurat) make it more legal than just having it signed by two witnesses?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Only in the State of Louisiana must a last will be notarized. In all other states, notarization is not required but it is recommended. By notarizing a last will, the document becomes "self-proving". This means that there are no additional requirements necessary in order to get the document admitted to probate court after the death of the maker. If a last will is not notarized, then the witnesses must sign declarations as to the authenticity of the document which are filed with the last will in the probate court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption