Does a wife have to give her money to her husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a wife have to give her money to her husband?

My sister has the income and pays the bills. Does she have to give any money to her husband? Also, her nephew lives with them and her husband wants to collect rent money from him

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are really a lot of issues going on here and I think the main one that you are asking is whose money is it anyway.  Wel, money earned during a marriage is considered marital money regardless of who earns it.  Does she have to give it all to him?  No.  Does she have to share?  Yes.  The issue with her nephew is really a family one and should be decided between them.  But they have equal rights to the home and an equal say as to who stays there nder what terms.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption