Does a towing company have the right to keep my personal possessions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a towing company have the right to keep my personal possessions

Does a towing company have the right
to keep my personal possessions in
Arkansas

Asked on August 10, 2019 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In AR, there are certain personal property items that must be returned to the owner immediately and at no charge. For more information or to file a complaint with the Arkansas Towing and Recovery Board, contact the board at (501) 682-3801 or [email protected] or visit ARTowing.org.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, they do not. The right(s) they have to keep the vehicle until and unless paid for the towing and storage charges do not extend to any possession which are not part of the vehicle. If they will not voluntarily return these possessions, you could sue them for a court order that they do and/or (probably easier to do, since you could do it in small claims court) the economic or monetary value of the possessions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption