Does a search warrant include only the address listed on the document.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a search warrant include only the address listed on the document.

My friend just got a drug charge after a
search warrant was issued for his dads
house but he resided at the address next
door. Does this give them the right to
arrest him even though the address was
different?

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They can only *search* the address listed on the warrant. But if that search turns up evidence of a crime (e.g. they found drugs in his father's house, but in a box of your friend's belongings, or which his father said belonged to your friend), they can arrest your friend even if he is at a different address.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption