Does a ruling by the Board of Realtors overrule a legal resolution between a divorced couple?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a ruling by the Board of Realtors overrule a legal resolution between a divorced couple?

My ex-husband and I are trying to reach a mutual solution to a refinance disagreement of our house and property that we jointly own. He is adamant about continuing to list the house with a real estate broker who has taken the house off the market without my knowledge or written consent. If I agree to continue the listing with that real estate dealer with my ex-husband but then file a complaint with the MT Board of Realtors asking they be immediately removed from the listing and that is what they rule, will they then be removed? Would the agreement or the ruling be the final decision?

Asked on November 3, 2010 under Family Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you agree to list the house with that realtor  and sign and agreement with him or her, that agreement, as a contract, will control and will determine who lists  the house. The only way to get out from under the agreement would be to show either fraud in making the agreement--you were lied to, by the realtor, in some significant, material way--or a material (important) breach of the agreement by the realtor, such as him or her not using good efforts to sell your house. These are not easy things to do. Never sign an agreement you don't want to be bound by, expecting or hoping to get out of it later; not only is it far from a given that you'd be successful, but you could yourself be accused of bad faith, unconsciouable behavior, or fraud if it comes out that you never intended to go ahead with the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption