Does a restraining order for a house only apply to the house or also the people in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a restraining order for a house only apply to the house or also the people in it?

My parents are going through a nasty divorce due to my mother cheating and she
left the house. She broke in and stole things weeks later note no locks were
changed we just locked the doors like normal and is doing increasingly more
spiteful/crappy/crazy things. Now my dads lawyer has filed a restraining order
against my mother for the house essentially saying she’s not allowed back on the
property. Does that restraining order also apply to us? Or would I be able to
get one against her? I’m worried she’ll come to my work and try to do something
crazy/try talking to me, I wish to have zero contact with her and never want to
see her again due to the crazy things she’s been doing such as threatening to
shut off the utilities that are in her name, we’re currently trying to get that
all switched over.

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Restraining orders are quite specific: if the order bars her from the hours, it bars her from that location and nowhere else. You would have to get your own order either barring her from all contact with you, or at least barring her from whatever locations you do not want her at.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption