Does a purchase and sales agreement have to be notarized for it to be valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a purchase and sales agreement have to be notarized for it to be valid?

Asked on March 9, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a purchase and sale need not be notarized. A notary signature and seal provides acknowledgment that the signature appearing on the document is that of the person whose signature it purports to be. While there is a requirement that some documents be notarized (i.e. as a deed), unless otherwise legally required, a contract does not have to be acknowledged before a notary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption