Does a property inherited through a will have to go through probate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a property inherited through a will have to go through probate

our mother recently passed away. Myself and 3 other siblings are named in her will and it states in her will that we inherit her cabin equally upon her death. Does it have to go through probate? We are in the state of Michigan.

Asked on July 14, 2017 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, anything inherited through a will must go through probate: probate is the process of validating the will, given effect or power to it, and making the transfers of ownership and other dispositions of property laid out in the will. Probate is what lets you legally inherit under the will, and gives the authority or right to have the property left you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption