Does a prenup cover only what you have entering the marriage and not what you might gain later?

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a prenup cover only what you have entering the marriage and not what you might gain later?

My father has a relationship with a woman in another country. They just had a baby. He wants them to move here to the u.s but is concerned about his assets. His previous marriage ended very badly and he doesn’t want to be in the same situation as he was before. What does a prenupt cover? Will it protect his business if it continues to grow after their married? Does it only protect what he has now and not what he might gain later?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Family Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are talking about is protecting future assets.  The answer is yes, a pre nup is a contrac and that contract can protect future assets of the existing business if both the "whats" and "hows" are carefully thought out.  I would speak with a qualified attorney on the matter. Your Dad is going to have to open up his financial holdings with full disclosure.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption