Does a policyholder have the authority to remove someone and their car from a car insurance policy without their consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a policyholder have the authority to remove someone and their car from a car insurance policy without their consent?

My finance and I got in an argument and he removed me and my car from his car
insurance policy without my knowledge. The insurance company said he had the
authority to do so regardless if the car title is under my name. Is this true?

Asked on June 15, 2017 under Insurance Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Who pays for the policy, and who is the one who purchased it? Based on what you write, it is your finance--you call it "his car insurance policy." If it is his policy--if he is policyholder--he has the right to decide who and what cars he will cover; he cannot be required to cover people or vehicles against his will. You should get your own policy, so that it is under your control, not his.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption