Does a person whose birth father gave them up for adoption have any rights under his Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a person whose birth father gave them up for adoption have any rights under his Will?

Even if biological dad left them out of the Will.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it now stands.  If you were gven up for adoption then when that happened the rights of your biological parents were legally terminated.  Unfortunately that inludes your right to inherit under the estate of your biological father.  If he had inluded you in his Will then you would have had the right to inherit.  But your absence therein does not allow you to file any claim against the estate.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption