Does a person have to file a claim with insurance if the person who hit the car offers to pay for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a person have to file a claim with insurance if the person who hit the car offers to pay for damages?

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not absolutely have to file a claim with an insurance company if you and the other driver can resolve the matter without insurance and you can get your car repaired.  It is always a good idea to have the other driver's insurance information.  Many times drivers say they are going to pay for repairs without using their insurance and then they change their minds and disappear or stop taking your calls.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption