Does a non resident on my apartment lease have right to enter or go through my home without telling me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a non resident on my apartment lease have right to enter or go through my home without telling me

My uncle is on my and my
mother’s lease. He is
constantly entering my
home or sending my sister
here without telling me or
when I’m unavailable and
not at home. Is it legal
for him to do so?

Asked on August 1, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if your uncle is on the lease, he has the same right to enter the home, to store things in it, to let other people (your sister) enter it or stay there, or even to live there himself as you and your mother do. Being on the lease makes him a tenant with rights of access and possession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption