Does a no trespass notice remain in effect if the person (who had control of the land previously) is no longer in control of the land?

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a no trespass notice remain in effect if the person (who had control of the land previously) is no longer in control of the land?

I received a no trespass notice for a church property signed by the pastor. I complained to the diocese and the pastor was removed. The diocese does not want to intervene (my guess is because of liabilty) and rescind the notice. The pastor is gone, and no longer in control of the land. The new pastor is currently out of the country. A friend died and I want to attend his funeral. Is the no trespass notice still in effect?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'd say that the notice is still in effect.  I'm not a Virginia attorney, and the laws about the no trespass notice may be unusual. But as a general legal principle, something that's put in place by writing usually has to have a writing to remove it.

The former pastor didn't sign the notice as an individual, he signed it on behalf of the church organization.  So the fact that he's gone doesn't matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption