Does a mortgage company have the right to begin collection calls on mortgage payments during the 15 day grace period?

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a mortgage company have the right to begin collection calls on mortgage payments during the 15 day grace period?

My mortgage company begins calling me for my monthly payment from the 1st through the 15th if I haven’t not already scheduled an on-line payment for the month. The calls are from an automated recording, they leave messages, and calls are between 7-12 times a day. I believe this is harassment. What are my rights in GA?

Asked on January 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The "grace period" is the period of time during which you can "cure" being late without penalty--but you're still late if you pay after the due date and during the grace period. So yes, the mortgage company can start calling you for your monthly payment during this period and there is no violation of your rights if they do so. Remember: payment during the grace period is still late, to avoid being dunned, pay by the due date. Also note that most protections against harassing collectios practices apply to third party collections agencies; they don't prevent the creditor him-, her-, or itself from contacting you to seek payment, so if it's the mortgage company itself calling, there are few legal protections, anyway.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption