Does a month-to-month tenant that gives 30 day notice planning to leave mid-month have to pay for whole month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a month-to-month tenant that gives 30 day notice planning to leave mid-month have to pay for whole month?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would not owe rent for the entire month.  You would only owe rent through the end of the thirty day notice period.  For example, if you give your thirty days notice on Sept. 15, you would owe rent until Oct. 15.  You would only rent in October from Oct. 1 through 15. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption