Does a mental health organization have the right to refuse me further treatment because I asked for a different therapist?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a mental health organization have the right to refuse me further treatment because I asked for a different therapist?

I have been receiving therapeutic treatment
from a provider for over the last year. I was
seeing a therapist and making improvements
with her help. About 6 weeks ago they called
me and told me the therapist I had been seeing
had been asked to leave the practice. It was a
major shock to me especially because I had
not had any warning.
I agreed to see another therapist because I
wanted to continue the cognitive therapy I was
learning. Also if I left the program I would lose
the doctor that prescribed my medication and
the vocational counselor I was seeing for help
getting back to work and into low income
For the last month Ive been working with a
new therapist. Unfortunately I have not been
able to connect with her. We usually end up
arguing and I feel that I cannot continue
working with her. It has set me back
I asked for a different therapist but was told I
had to work it out with the therapist I had been
seeing or they would discontinue my services
completely. I have to give them an answer on
Monday October 16,2017.
I have been extremely distressed all weekend
and still do not know what to do. Continuing
therapy with this woman will be detrimental to
my recovery. But I feel if I dont go back Ill lose
all the other services I receive there.
I really would appreciate some help to learn
what my rights are.


Asked on October 15, 2017 under Malpractice Law, New Hampshire


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have no right to treatment from any one given organization, and the mental health organization has the right to assign the therapist to you. If you do not like or cannot connect with this therapist (the one they choose to assign you), your recourse is to look for a different therapist or provider elsewhere. You have no ability to force them to give you a different therapist, because as stated, you do not have the right to demand help or assistance from this organization.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption