does a mechanics lien superceed the banks lien that was filed years earlier ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does a mechanics lien superceed the banks lien that was filed years earlier ?

i had a fire on a backhoe excavator in may of ’07 the company i hired took a year and half to produce a bill and now they want four times thier estimate and the job was time and materials but thier is no brake down on labor and the machine is still is not operable i have had surgery and not been home for six weeks. my banker informed me of the sale. it is set for this wensday at two.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Oftentimes, with a mechanic's lean, the person/company can sue to force payment or foreclosure on the property.  If your sale is that soon, this response may be too late.  I hope you have either paid, requested a delay or attempted to contact a lawyer to fix this situation.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption